by Dahni
[…] Some of their states had already seceded. But it was quite certain and only a matter of time, before four more southern states and their U.S. senators and representatives would also leave the Union, preferring the Confederacy.
6. Adjournment (without a day to reconvene), 37th U.S. Congress, March 28, 1861
7. Battle of Fort Sumter: April 12-13, 1861. The South captures the fort.
8. “extraordinary Occasions” clause from the Constitution invoked by Lincoln: April 15, 1861. Lincoln orders both houses of Congress to convene July 4, 1861. And in the absence of Congress, he invokes Article IV, Section 4. Calling forth the militia, Clause 1, of the U.S. Constitution, to call forth the Militia.
“The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government, and shall protect each of them against Invasion; and on Application of the Legislature, or of the Executive (when the Legislature cannot be convened) against domestic Violence.”
Article IV, Section 4. Clause 1, U.S. Constitution
9. Suspension of habeas Corpus: 37th Congress 1st Session in Senate, Thursday July 4th, 1861. Congress convened as commanded by the President on the day and time as demanded.